Privacy Notices

+ General

New College Durham is the Data Controller for the Personal Data we collect and hold. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at records@newdur.ac.uk. Please contact the DPO if you have an enquiry about how the College manages your personal data or if you want to make a request in relation to your personal data rights, including to access information we may hold about you.

We have a Data Protection Policy that you are welcome to review. It contains more information about personal data rights.

+ Enquiries

If you create an online account with us we will hold your information and use it to contact you, or an appropriate parent/carer, in relation to your enquiries or applications, interviews and offers, or about courses you have favourited. You or your parent/carer may be invited to an event on this basis. We will hold and use your parent/carer's details to ensure we deliver to our public task of ensuring young people are able to access Education when not in Employment.

You can manage these contact preferences and favourites on the 'My Account' screen or by contacting admissions@newdur.ac.uk

If you have asked us to provide you with course information or support or registered to attend an event using our 'Ask a Question', LiveChat, School Survey or EventBrite services you will get the option to create an online account with us.

If you've used these services but haven't created an online account with us we will store your contact history for up to 6 years, only for use in case you decide to follow up the enquiry.

If you don't choose to join a course of study within 6 years of creating an account or making an enquiry, or if you don't want us to keep your information anymore, we will remove your details from our system.

Once you have opted to receive marketing information from us we will provide you with information about how to opt out each time we contact you. We share your email address with our processor Campaign Monitor to send these mailings but only on a temporary basis per mailing. None of your data is stored with them once the campaign is closed.

If you have asked us to provide you with information using our 'Contact Us' service we will use your contact details to respond to your enquiry and then discard them.

If you go on to apply for a course or enrol with the College we will collect and use other Personal Data, more information on how this data is managed and used can be found below.

+ Application

When you apply for a course we will create an account to store information about your application and use it to contact you, or an appropriate parent/carer, in relation to your application, interviews, events and offers. You can manage your application, including these contact preferences and your favourites on the 'My Account' screen of the website or by contacting admissions@newdur.ac.uk

If you don't choose to join a course of study within 6 years of creating the account, or if you don't want us to keep your information anymore, we will remove your application details from our system.

The information provided on the Application Form will be used to determine the offer we make to you. Along with the other personal details collected at interview, if you are subsequently enrolled, we will keep it for 6 years after you have left the College to ensure we have adequate records to deal with enquiries and complaints. More information about how we manage the data you provide at enrolment can be found below.

+ Enrolment

We will store, use and share the information you have provided on the Enrolment Form for the purposes stated below and with any third parties mentioned. We will also share your data on an ad-hoc basis if we are required to by law. If you want to update or remove any of the personal data you have provided you can make a request to do so by contacting cishelpdesk@newdur.ac.uk

If you want to make a request for information about yourself please use the College's guidance on Making a Data Protection Request so we can deal with these requests promptly.

New College Durham is the Data Controller for the personal data you have supplied and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing records@newdur.ac.uk

Most of the information collected at enrolment is required by us to deliver your course and to prove you are studying with us. To do this and to fulfil our contract with you we will share information about you with our Funding Providers, Validating and Awarding Bodies, sub-contracted service providers and with any of our partner institutions that are contracted to deliver your course(s). If we are asked by a local authority or school to confirm that you are studying with us we will only do so if we are required by law or government authority; if we know you have given consent; or in order to enable you to receive a benefit (eg. Council Tax Benefit).

We will retain data that is required by the College and our Funding Providers for 6 years after your course ends in order to administrate your enrolment contract with us. We will retain some data indefinitely as a permanent record to show who you are, when you attended the College, what your assessment marks were and what awards you got. This will help us to supply you with a reference or transcript if you request one as part of our public task and ultimately for archival purposes in the public interest.

For information about provision of transcripts please see https://newcollegedurham.ac.uk/higher-education/confirmation-of-awards/

If you are studying on a course funded by ESF we will need to retain some of your personal data that is required by our Funding Providers until 2030.

At enrolment we will ask if you want to provide a photograph. This is so we can ensure the safety and security of everyone at the College and we'll keep this with your student record for 6 years after your course ends.

At enrolment you do not have to provide an emergency contact but this will mean we won't be able to contact anyone if you are taken ill.

At enrolment we will ask if you want to provide an image of your fingerprint so we can give you access to Library and Cashless Catering Facilities. The code based on this image will only be held on our systems for the academic years during which you are studying with us.

Students on some courses are required to undertake a DBS check before they can be accepted onto the course. It is important that these students are aware of the DBS Privacy Policy which is available here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-privacy-policies

If you tick to receive marketing and market research information from us on the enrolment form we (or our funding partners) may contact you about courses or for feedback on your experience at College.

If we collect other data from you in the course of your study we will inform you why we have asked for it, what we will use it for, who we may pass it to and how long we intend to keep it for. Please see our Post-enrolment Privacy Notice below.

+ Post-Enrolment

We will also collect data while you are studying with us, to show when you attended the College, what your assessment marks were and what awards you got – we collect this data initially to prove to our funding partners that we have enrolled you on the course and then indefinitely to supply you with a reference if you request one. See below for details of the data we collect in our systems.

We will only collect and use personal information that you have provided to us during your study to help both you and your Tutor manage your progress on the course(s) and to ensure your personal details are up to date.

We will not pass data to any third parties unless it is required by law or governmental authority.

Your permanent record (name, address, date of birth, courses attended, awards and dates of study) will be held by the College so we can supply you with a reference or transcript if requested and ultimately the data will be held for archival purposes in the public interest.

Your administrative and progress records will be held for 6 years after you finish the course to ensure we have adequate records to deal with enquiries and complaints.

If we collect other data from you in the course of your study you can expect to be informed why we have asked for it, what we will use it for, who we may pass it to and how long we intend to keep it for.

We keep emergency contact details for each student and if you have any queries in relation to this please contact cishelpdesk@newdur.ac.uk.

Sometimes we store progress information in a system which is hosted offsite and in those circumstances we try to ensure your personal data is anonymised and we always make sure the company holding the data has the most appropriate security in place.

Schoology

Any personal data held on Schoology will be removed when your enrolment at the College ends. Your coursework may be held by the College for up to 5 years after your course ends depending on the requirements of the relevant Exam Board.

For some courses, we will submit your work to Turnitin so we can do an anti-plagiarism check.

Access to hosted systems: Schoology, SAM Learning, Office365 and BKSB

If applicable to your programme we will share enrolment data with these system providers in order to facilitate your access to these systems. This will only be shared during your time of study with the College.

Your MS365 account, which includes your College email, is held on the Microsoft cloud and is provided for your use during your course of study at New College Durham.

+ Services

If you choose to become a customer or client of New College Durham you can expect to be informed about how your data will be processed when you take advantage of the service offered.

Customers can also contact our Data Protection Officer with enquiries by emailing records@newdur.ac.uk

The Library uses personal information collected during the enrolment process, in order to provide its lending services. If you want to amend any of this data please contact cishelpdesk@newdur.ac.uk

Our Podiatry Service collects and manages patient records securely. We only use this information to manage your treatment with us and will only share it with student and staff practitioners within the clinic unless we have your additional consent to provide it to a third party. Your information will be held for 7 years from your last appointment with us and then will be securely disposed of. If you want to make any amendment to your personal details held by us please contact your clinic administrator.

If you are a visitor to the College the information we collect from you is used to verify your identity and ensure your visit is authorised. The information you provide will be stored for 1 year after your last visit to us. Any badges are confidentially destroyed when no longer required.

If you are a supplier of services to the College or a student who has been paid a bursary or refund you can expect us to hold your data in our finance system for up to 7 years from the last date we paid you, this is so we can ensure we have adequate records to deal with audits, enquiries and complaints.

+ Employees

Applying for a position at New College Durham

When applying for a position at New College Durham, you must be aware that New College Durham are not responsible or liable for how other sites collect and use your information. Please check the individual third party websites privacy policies before submitting your personal information to those websites.

The personal data that the application form collects about you will be used for the purposes of processing your application. If your application is successful it will be used to form the basis of your staff record.

Where you are unsuccessful in the selection process, manual records will be kept for 6 months and then destroyed.

You will be required to undertake a DBS check before you can be appointed to a post at the College. It is important that you are aware of the DBS Privacy Policy which is available here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-privacy-policies

Working for New College Durham

While you are employed by New College Durham, we will keep your information in a Personal File to enable us to administrate your contract of employment. We will keep you informed of the reasons for any extra information we collect from you and the purposes this will be used for as well as the length of time for which it will be held.

More information may be found in our policies on Data Protection and the Management and Monitoring of Electronic Communications.

You have the right to make a request for information about yourself by emailing records@newdur.ac.uk. You may find the College's guidance on Making a Data Protection Request useful in such matters which can be located on the intranet.

You can also edit your personal details via the employee self-service whenever you wish. Alternatively, you can email human.resource@newdur.ac.uk to do this.

The College collects CV and CPD data for all staff and occasionally is required to share this information with external parties with whom the College has a contract. This will usually be information about staff involved in the delivery under the contract in order to prove the fitness of the appointed person to perform the services which the College is contracted to provide. The legal basis for the sharing is that it is necessary in order to facilitate the contract of employment we have with our staff.

During your employment you will have access to an Office 365 account which will be hosted externally by Microsoft.

What happens to your data when you leave employment?

When you leave employment at New College Durham, most of your employment records will be disposed of 6 years after you have left. However we will retain limited evidence of your employment, such as your employment dates and any payroll / pension information. This is to ensure we have sufficient information in case you have any enquires about your pension, or if you require a factual reference. We consider this processing to be in your legitimate interest. This limited information will be kept for 75 years. You have the right to request that this information is removed from your record. In order to request this, email human.resource@newdur.ac.uk.

We will not pass your data to any third parties without your consent unless it is required by law.

Your network account, including email, home folder and Office 365 account will be disposed of 4 months after your employment ends.

Supply Pool

Human Resources administrate an annual cleanse on the Supply Pool every March. During this cleanse, if you are registered on the Supply Pool you will receive an email to determine whether you wish to remain registered. Where you confirm to remain registered, New College Durham will keep your personal data (as explained in the 'Working for New College Durham' section).

If you wish to be removed from the Supply Pool, most of your employment records will be disposed of 6 years after you have left. However we will retain limited evidence of your employment, such as your employment dates and specific payroll information. This is to ensure we have sufficient information in case you have any enquires about your pension. We consider this processing to be in your legitimate interest. This limited information will be kept for 75 years.

You have the right to request for information about yourself by emailing records@newdur.ac.uk. You also have the right to request that this information is removed from your record. In order to request this, email human.resource@newdur.ac.uk.

+ CCTV Privacy Notice

The use of Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) has been recognised as a powerful tool in the fight against crime, both in its prevention and detection. The College uses a CCTV system around the campus covering many of the entrances, main public access areas and car parks. The CCTV recordings are used for public safety interests, crime prevention and assisting to provide a safe and secure environment for the benefit of those who work, study and visit the College.

Under what legal basis does the processing of my personal data take place?

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 provide a number of different legal bases under which processing of personal data may take place. In this case the following bases apply:

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

The tasks carried out in the public interest are undertaken to:

  • Maintain public safety
  • Assist in the prevention and investigation of crime and disorder
  • Facilitate the apprehension and prosecution of offenders in relation to crime and disorder
  • Maintain a healthy, safe and secure environment throughout our sites

Furthermore, the following laws apply to the use of CCTV:

  • Section 163 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Protection of Freedoms Act 2012; and in certain circumstances, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000

The system is NOT used for monitoring staff day to day activities. The system may be used in specific circumstances to locate any individuals believed to be at risk.

Where do we get your personal data from?

Personal data is obtained from individuals who are filmed by CCTV cameras which are located across College sites both inside and outside buildings.

What do we use your information for?

CCTV recordings are processed in the interests of public safety and for the prevention and detection of crime. Recordings are also provide enforcement agencies with evidence of criminal activity, for formal actions including prosecutions in court and identification of offenders in investigations. The College Security Team may record other information which may be used to supplement that captured on CCTV as further evidence if required.

Who else do we pass this information on to?

  • Police Forces
  • Other law enforcement agencies or emergency services
  • Requestors who make requests under Data Protection or Freedom of Information legislation

CCTV may also be shared with College partners where appropriate and where there is lawful basis to do so.

How long do we keep this information?

Images are retained on the server for approximately 30 days. Footage which has been saved off the system will be retained for a period of three months. Footage which has been saved off the system for evidentiary purpose, at the request of the Police or for pending civil claims will be retained for six years.

+ Our Website Information

New College Durham makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on the website is correct and current. Please note however that the content is naturally subject to change from time to time. If you have an enquiry about the information on the site please email us at marketing@newdur.ac.uk.

All materials on this web site are the copyright of New College Durham or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this web site may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of the College unless explicitly stated.

+ Cookies

A cookie is a small file which a website may place on your device so it remembers who you are. Though most web browsers automatically accept them, you can block or remove cookies yourself by altering your browser settings at any time.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies help our website to remember your preferred settings and credentials or allow you to share information with other websites with which you may have an account (eg. Facebook). You can block or remove these yourself within your internet browser or change your account settings within the other websites.

Some functionality on our website (eg. LiveChat) may not work if cookies are blocked.

Performance Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use the site to identify where we could make improvements. We don't use personal data to do this.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by using Google's opt out add-on.

Use of your data for interest based advertising

We use GoogleAdwords remarketing cookies to advertise online so that third party vendors will show our ads on sites across the internet. To do this they use cookies showing that you visited this website. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for this purpose by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

We use AddThis to allow you to share your favourite courses and careers via social media. You can opt out of AddThis's use of cookies to collect data at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

You can opt out of all data collection for the purposes of interest based advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/